Privacy Policy

DENNY'S CORPORATION PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains Denny’s Corporation’s (“we,” “us,” “our”) privacy practices for the information described herein. This Privacy Policy applies any time that we collect personal information from or about individuals, whether online or offline, including information collected when you visit our Websites, www.dennys.com and order.dennys.com (“Websites”), use any of the associated applications that run on mobile devices or tablets (“Apps”), and when you connect to the WiFi in our locations. The Websites, Apps, and WiFi are referred to collectively as our “Services” in this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to learn how we collect, use, and share information relating to individuals, and to learn about your rights and choices regarding your Personal Information. By using any of our Services or providing your information to us, you understand and acknowledge that we will collect and use personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In conducting every aspect of our business, we may collect personal information. Such information may include, without limitation: your name, home and mailing addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, credit or debit card numbers or other payment methods, date of birth, age, gender, billing information and other types of personal information that you choose to provide to us or that we may obtain about you. We collect personal information, as well as non-personally-identifiable information, in multiple ways:

Directly from You. We collect information you provide to us. This may include, for example, when you transact business with us, consider or apply for franchise or ownership opportunities, use our Services, look up nearby restaurants, make a reservation, download one of our apps, sign up for special offers, fill out a contact form, submit an order for a gift card, apply for a job, log in to a WiFi network in one of our restaurants, join our rewards program, enter promotions or contests offered by us, call our customer service team, respond to a survey or advertisements, or communicate with us in any way.

From Security Cameras. When you visit one of our restaurants, we may have security cameras that will collect audio and video images.

From Other Sources: We may collect information about you from a variety of third parties. For example, we may obtain information about you from:

  • state and federal government agencies;
  • credit bureaus and credit reporting agencies, such as Equifax;
  • social media networks when you grant permission to access your data on one or more networks; and
  • publicly available sources and data suppliers from which we obtain data to validate or supplement the information we hold.

Our service providers may also provide us with personal information that you submit to them. For example, if you apply for a job using the career portal, purchase a gift card, order catering, provide feedback on a recent visit, make a reservation, or place an order with a delivery service, you may submit personal information to one or more of our service providers that may share your information with us.

Automatically Through Cookies and Other Collection Technology. When you use our Services (i.e. visit our website or use applications that run on mobile devices or tablets, or use our WiFi), we collect some information automatically. For example, when you visit our website, we may collect device, usage and log information such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type and language, the search engine you used to locate the website, and the website you visited before or after our site. In addition, we gather certain navigational information about where you go on our website to help us determine which areas of the website are most frequently visited and helps us to tailor the sites to the needs and interests of our online visitors. If you use our mobile applications or use our Services on a mobile device or tablet, we may also collect your device type, mobile phone number, operating system type, wireless carrier, and device IDs, on our mobile applications.

Like most companies, we use technologies such as web beacons, pixels, tags, and JavaScript, alone or in conjunction with cookies, to gather this information. When you visit our website, we, or an authorized third party, place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through use of pixel tags) that collects information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different sites. We also use web beacons and pixels in our emails to collect information about how you interact with our emails. For example, we may place a pixel in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email. We use these technologies and the information they collect: (a) for security purposes; (b) to remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the site; (c) to provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) to gather aggregate statistical data and metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns to continually improve design and functionality, as well as understand how the websites are used and assist us with resolving questions; (d) to diagnose or fix technology problems; and (e) to deliver, evaluate the effectiveness of, and improve our marketing and advertising.

If you want to remove or block collection technology, you may be able to update your browser settings (consult your browser’s “help” menu to learn how to remove or block cookies and similar technology). You can also find instructions on how to manage collection technology on different types of web browsers at www.allaboutcookies.org.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use your personal information to:

  • Complete contracts as well as any disclosures or other documents required by law;
  • Determine your eligibility for special offers, special pricing, discounts, promotions, and rebates;
  • Provide, develop, maintain, and improve our products and Services (e.g. to evaluate the performance of our staff; to assess the quality of our products and Services; and to help us improve our websites, service centers, and facilities);
  • Process any applications, forms, requests, orders, purchases, inquiries, or other information submitted to us;
  • Send marketing communications, promotional offers, and periodic customer satisfaction, market research or quality assurance surveys;
  • Market and advertise our restaurants and menu items;
  • Communicate with you
  • Process payments and complete purchase of gift cards, catering, or other products;
  • Create, update and permit you to access your customer account or rewards account;
  • Administer and support participation in sweepstakes, events, special offers, special pricing, discounts, and promotions;
  • Personalize our Services, including content, ads and offerings;
  • Perform research and analytical activities (e.g. identifying trends and the effectiveness of marketing campaigns);
  • Conduct audits, security and fraud monitoring and prevention;
  • Protect our legitimate business interests and legal rights;
  • Manage all aspects of an applicant or employee’s employment relationship, including, but not limited to the establishment, maintenance, and termination of employment relationships; and
  • Assist us with legal claims, compliance, regulatory and investigative purposes as necessary (including in connection with law enforcement investigations, legal process, or litigation).

We may also use personal information we have collected and aggregated, or anonymized personal information received from third parties, to understand more about our users (for example, we may use aggregated information to calculate the percentage of our users who have a particular telephone area code). This includes demographic data, inferred commercial interests, and other information we may collect from you or from third parties.

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information with the third parties described below.

Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third parties who work on behalf of, or with, us such as vendors, processors, suppliers, agents, attorneys, and representatives (collectively, “Service Providers”). Service Providers assist us with a variety of functions including, but not limited to, sending marketing communications, processing payment of gift cards, assisting with advertising and related analytics, delivering orders, providing management services, conducting research or surveys, sending regular mail and e-mail, maintaining databases, or processing credit card payments.

Affiliate Companies. We may share personal information with our affiliated entities from time to time (collectively, “Affiliates”).

Government Agencies. We may share your personal information with government agencies such as the Internal Revenue Service (collectively, “Government Agencies”).

Disclosures Under Special Circumstances. We may disclose your personal information to third parties: (i) where we have a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or other legal obligation; (ii) when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect or prevent harm, illegal activity, or financial loss; (iii) to detect, investigate and help prevent security, fraud or technical issues; (iv) to cooperate with law enforcement, government, quasi-governmental and public agency requests, legal processes, or reporting requirements; and (v) to enforce or protect our contracts, legal rights or the rights of others. These third parties are referred to as “Special Circumstances Recipients” in this Privacy Policy.

Corporate Transactions. We may transfer your personal information in the event we: (i) sell or transfer, or are considering selling or transferring, all or a portion of our business or assets; or (ii) are considering or engaging in any reorganization, conversion, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or disposition of all or any portion of our ownership interest, business or operations. These third parties are referred to as “Transaction Recipients” in this Privacy Policy.

With Your Consent or At Your Direction. We may share your personal information with third parties whenever you consent to or direct such sharing. These third parties are referred to as “Authorized Third Parties” in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information from anyone under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected or stored personal information from an individual under age 16, we will remove his or her personal information from our files. If you are a parent or guardian and believe we may have inadvertently collected personal information from your child, please notify us immediately by contacting us at 1-800-733-6697.

“DO NOT TRACK” DISCLOSURE

We do not collect or respond to Do Not Track signals and our websites do not function differently based on any Do Not Track preferences that may be received. For more information on Do Not Track signals, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/.

ANALYTICS SERVICES

We also use analytics services provided by third parties, such as Google Analytics. These companies use Collection Technology to collect and store information about the use of the websites and the use of other websites, apps and online resources. You can read Google’s privacy policy, which applies to Google Analytics, at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You also can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics in the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current browser, at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

THIRD-PARTY ADVERTISERS

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve advertisements regarding goods and services that may interest you when you access and use the websites or the apps, other websites or apps or other online services. To serve such advertisements, these companies place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser (including through use of pixel tags). If you would like more information about this practice, and to learn about your choices in connection with it, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. To opt out of the practice, you may download the AppChoices app at www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

THIRD-PARTY APPLICATIONS

Third-party applications, such as Instagram, Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, or Google buttons, may be available on our websites. The owners or providers of those third-party applications may collect personal information from you. Your interactions with third-party applications on our website may also be shared with others within your social network. The collection of information by these third-party applications is governed by their own information collection policies and practices, not this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by such third parties.

LINKING TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend or endorse and are not responsible for these sites or their content, products, services or privacy policies or practices. These other sites may send their own cookies to your device, they may independently collect information about you or from you, and they may or may not have their own published privacy policies.

SWEEPSTAKES, CONTESTS, AND OTHER PROMOTIONS

We may operate sweepstakes, promotions contests, raffles, and similar promotions (each, a “Promotion”) jointly sponsored or offered by other parties; participating in these Promotions may require you to submit certain personal information. If you choose to participate in a Promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to other parties as described in the terms applicable to that Promotion. Insofar as the terms applicable to a particular Promotion conflict with this Privacy Policy, the terms applicable to the Promotion shall control.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We store your information using reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards. Please be aware that the Services and data storage are run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control. In addition, no transmission of data over the internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet.

YOUR CHOICES

Marketing. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt out by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” provided in such communications. We will try to comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If you opt out of receiving marketing emails from us, we may still send you important administrative messages, from which you cannot opt out.

SMS Messages. If you provide your phone number through the Services, we or our third party vendor may call or send you a transactional SMS message about the status of or issues with a recent transaction (e.g., an order you have placed with us). In addition to transactional SMS messages, we may send you marketing communications by SMS. However, we only send marketing SMS messages to those who have expressly opted-in to receiving marketing communications by SMS text message. If you no longer wish to receive SMS text messages from us, you can opt out of future text messages by replying to one of our SMS text messages with the word “Stop.”

Accessing and Changing Your Personal Information. If you are a registered user of the Services, you may review and change certain personal information (e.g., email, password, phone number, payment information) at any time by accessing your account online.

Settings and Installation of Apps. You may be able to enable or disable location tracking through the Apps by adjusting the permissions in your account or device settings. Be aware that if GPS precise location services are disabled, other means of establishing or estimating location (e.g., connecting to or proximity to WiFi, Bluetooth, beacons, or our networks) may persist. Enabling location tracking may enable an App to track your location in the background, which may decrease battery life.

You may also be able to enable or disable certain features (e.g., allowing the Apps to read, modify, or delete the contents of your USB storage; take pictures and videos; view WiFi connection) by adjusting the permissions in your device settings. If you want to terminate our ability to obtain information from you through the Apps, you may uninstall the Apps from your device.

PRIVACY RIGHTS OF CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) affords California consumers certain rights over their Personal Information (subject to certain exceptions). For information about how to exercise those rights, as well as a summary of our data collection, use, and sharing practices, as required by the CCPA, please review our California Privacy Notice.

California’s “Shine the Light” law also permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes without either obtaining your consent or giving you the ability to opt-out. If you are a California resident, you may request information about our compliance with the Shine the Light law by contacting us at legal@dennys.com or by sending a letter to Denny's, Inc., ATTN: Legal/California Privacy Rights Request, 203 East Main Street, Spartanburg, SC 29319. Any such request must include “California Privacy Rights Request” in the first line of the description and include your name street address, city, state, ZIP code, email address and telephone number. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year, and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address or mail address. Please also note that “Shine the Light” rights and CCPA rights are established under different legal regimes and must be exercised separately.

USERS OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

If you are using the Services from outside the United States, please be aware that information we obtain about you will be processed in the United States or in other jurisdictions. By using the Services, you acknowledge your personal information may be transferred to and processed in jurisdictions outside your own as described in this Privacy Policy. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations that apply to your personal information transferred to the United States or other countries may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. The “Last Updated” legend at the bottom of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy on any of our websites or notify you of any revisions.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at 1-800-733-6697.

Last Updated: September 30, 2020